Coconut Oil: The Versatile Oil For All Your Healthcare Needs
Since the times of the ancients, coconut oil has been preferred in cultures around the world. It’s been used in a variety of things, from cooking and hair care to aromatherapy and skin care – and everything in between. Its benefits have transcended generations and many of us still use this very versatile oil to nourish us today. Surprisingly enough, there are still a lot of people who are unaware of the significant benefits of coconut oil. Pull up a chair and grab a pencil, it’s time for ZENSE to take you back to school!
Don’t be shocked, but you probably won’t find a list of these healing perks in the grocery store. Sadly, this miracle oil is passed by thousands of people each day, skipped over in favor of artificial alternatives that don’t produce a fraction of the same benefits. First thing’s first, it’s important for you to know the difference between the various forms of coconut oil on the market. It’ll help you understand why ZENSE chose this special oil to work with in our aromatherapy diffusers.
Fractionated coconut oil, as it is called, will remain in a liquid state, unlike more common variants that become solid under cooler temperatures. The consistency of both types of oil changes due to the differences in its fatty acid content. Fractionated coconut oil, being steam distilled and hydrolyzed, does not have the long-chain fatty acids that lend the unrefined cold-pressed alternative. Fractionated coconut oil is often celebrated in the aromatherapy space, since it is odorless and rancid-resistant. As a result, its has a much higher melting point, allowing us to use it as the all-natural vegetable glycerin base in all your favorite ZENSE products.
A Brief History of The Coconut
Did you know that the Portuguese gave the coconut its common name? This was sometime in the 1700s when the Portuguese thought that the fruit resembled a skull, or coco, as they called it. Although it earned its title during the 18th century, coconut oil has been used for ages. In fact, ancient Indian Ayurvedic texts mention the oil as far back as 1500 BC.
For thousands of years, different cultures have explored the various uses for coconuts. Today, no part of the nut is spared – it’s flesh, the shell, and even the outer husk each present a variety of benefits.
Manufacturing Fractionated Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is extracted through a variety of methods, including cold extraction, fermentation, centrifugation, and heated extraction. As the name itself suggests, fractionated coconut oil is the product of a “fraction” of the coconut oil produced during extraction. To create this heat-resistant base, we remove compounds like lauric acid during its processing. We’re left with a concentrated blend of capric acid and caprylic acid triglycerides, known for the way it promotes healthy skin, luster, and shine.
Using Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil makes for an ideal carrier oil, since it is completely odorless and retains its liquid state. This nutritious base can be mixed with a number of different essential oils to make massage oils, facial oils, and aromatic blends.
ZENSE pairs organic essential oils with a coconut carrier oil, to dilute the high concentration of our ingredients. In doing so, we make the blends safe for use in our coveted personal portable aromatherapy diffusers. The same rules apply when you wish to apply essential oils to your skin, or even in the traditional electric essential oil diffusers used at home, work, or anywhere you’d like to receive a refreshing burst of energy.
The combinations are virtually endless. Try it yourself, and see how it feels:
- If you want to relax with a sensual massage, blend lavender essential oil with fractionated coconut oil and bring your senses alive. Warm the oil, just a bit, before your massage for an experience that is out of this world!
- Blend a little rose and elemi essential oils with fractionated coconut oil to create an anti-aging moisturizer that could be mistaken for an all-natural, plant-based fountain of youth.
- Treat minor wounds by blending tea tree oil with fractionated coconut oil, then allow its antiseptic, antibacterial properties to soothe the affected area.
- Use it as a an excellent makeup remover or a revitalizing moisturizer. Just a few drops on cotton ball presents refreshes your skin in no time.
- Strengthen your strands with a blend of cedarwood or rosemary essential oil and a coconut carrier. The result will be an all-natural conditioner that can keep your hair thick and lustrous.
Coconut essential oil, in its fractionated form, is an amazing natural moisturizer. Its benefits are compounded on its own, but they’re multiplied when blended with quality essential oils.
We’ve given you a few great ideas for making homemade beauty and cosmetic products. We’ve even talked about a couple ways for you to use coconut oil to restore your health. Taking note of all the ways coconut oils aids in a healthy lifestyle, it’s natural to see why we chose this miracle ingredient as the base for ZENSE blends.
Our team of researchers and aromatherapy specialists have worked hard to keep our healing blends as pure as we possibly can. We’d never add any of the toxic chemicals found in traditional “vaporizers” to any of our organic blends. ZENSE creates a therapeutic experience through every recipe to bring healing to our users.
Together, our efforts work to make the planet a better place for every species that calls it home. Our plant-based ingredients are responsibly sourced and we never test on animals. It’s so much more than aromatherapy. ZENSE blends are high-quality vegan- and vegetarian-friendly ways to enjoy a holistic experience each and every day.